The 33rd Annual Aliw Awards  is pushing thru this coming December 8, co-presented by Aliw Awards Foundation, Inc., and Novuhair, with media partners Manila Times, Philippine United News, The Journal Group of Companies, ATC Channel 31 Online TV, ATC Best TV, WIZ 31 and BEAM 31 Free TV, and Chinatown TV on Channel 13.

Sponsors include Greenfields Development Corporation, Unilever, with Ms. Alma Lim as donor. The Screening Committee for this year is chaired by seasoned theater practitioner Joey Nombres.

Here are the official nominees (as of November 1, 2020). 2020 ALIW AWARDS Coverage of performances is from November 01, 2019 up to October 31, 2020. Aliw Awards Night will be held at the Fiesta Pavilion of The Manila Hotel.

BEST NEW ARTIST

Christian Biando

Michael Pacquiao

ZephanieDimaranan

Golden Canedo

Mara Aragon

Jasmine Henry

Angelika de Guzman Jeremiah Tiangco

Nicole Angela Sy

BEST NEW GROUP ARTIST

Fuse (Bacolod City)

Tutzieroll Acoustic (Angeles City)

Sugar and Spice

BEST SPECIAL EVENTS PRODUCTION

ABEL ILOKO 2020 Fashion Show

Charity Ball Creative Agricultural Costume Presentation/Province of La Union

MUTIA TI LA UNION 2020 170th Founding Anniversary of the Province of La Union

CESO Congress 2019

TERNOCON 2020 Cultural Center of The Philippines & BENCH

OBRA MAESTRA 2020 homage to heritage, Shangrila EDSA Plaza

PROSPERITY BALL 2020 , Grand ballroom, Okada Hotel

PHILIPPINE COUTURE 40TH ANNIVERSARY, Makati Shangrila Hotel

SINING DISENYO AT MUSIKA. Makati Shangrila Hotel

GABAY GURO , PLDT

BEST SPECIAL EVENTS DIRECTOR

Bernard Maybituin (Abel Iloko Fashion Show/LUVWI Charity Ball Creative Agricultural Costume Presentation/Province of La Union)

Bernard Maybituin (Mutia Ti La Union 2020/170th Founding Anniversary of the Province of La Union)

BEST DJ for Electronic Dance Music

Mark Thompson

Patty Tiu

Khenzuya Yamamoto

BEST INSTRUMENTALIST

Dingdong Fiel (Piano)

Conrado Del Rosario (Saxophone)

Herald Sison (Clarinet)

Jong Cuenco (Flute)

Reynato Resurrecion (Oboe)

Ariel Sta. Ana (Clarinet)

BEST HOST

Johann Enriquez

Issa Litton

Vance Larena

Kc Montero

BEST STAND-UP COMEDIAN

Teri Onor

Rommel Chika

Donita Nose

BEST CHORAL GROUP

TRIBU

Adamson Chorale

St. Dominic Sabio Chorale

The Lighter Side Movement Choir

Kundirana

BEST FESTIVAL CATALYST/ORGANIZER

Gov. FRANCISCO EMMANUEL “Pacoy” R. ORTEGA III

170th Founding Anniversary of the Province of La Union

Mutia Ti La Union 2020

 

Mayor EDWIN “EdSa” SANTIAGO

“LigliganParul” Pampanga Giant Christmas Lantern Festival

City of San Fernando, Pampanga

 

Mr. Jun Mabalot

“Fiestang Caragan 2020”

Mabalacat City, Pampanga

BEST FESTIVAL PRACTICES AND PERFORMANCE

MUTIA TI LA UNION 2020

170th FOUNDING ANNIVERSARY OF THE PROVINCE OF LA UNION

LIGLIGAN PARUL

Pampanga Giant Christmas Lantern Festival

City of San Fernando, Pampanga

FIESTANG CARAGAN 2020

Mabalacat City, Pampanga

BEST CULTURAL GROUP (Theater or Dance)

TanghalanMandaluyong (Mandaluyong City)

DulaangCaviteno (Dasmarinas, Cavite)

TanghalangBagongSibol Theater and Dance Company (Malabon City)

Philippine Stagers Foundation

BEST CLASSICAL MALE PERFORMER

Abdul Candao (Tenor)

Cipriano De Guzman Jr. (Baritone)

Jose Javato (Tenor)

JoseleoLogdat (Baritone)

Leo Lanuza (Tenor)

Andrew Fernando (Baritone)

Arthur Espiritu (Tenor)

Dennis Gregory

Sherwyn Sozon

BEST CLASSICAL FEMALE PERFORMER

Nerissa De Juan

Jade Riccio

Ana Feleo

Sweet Samaniego-Buchanan

BEST BLUES & JAZZ ARTIST (Male or Female)

Lorna Cifra

BEST POP ARTIST (Male or Female)

Janah Zaplan

Joaquin Garcia

LA Santos

Gary Escobar

BEST MALE CROSSOVER PERFORMER

Johnrey Rivas

Nino Alejandro

Christian Nagano

BEST FEMALE CROSSOVER PERFORMER

Beverly Salviejo

Lara Maigue

Jade Riccio

BEST DANCE PRODUCTION

‘CINDERELLA’ (Ballet Philippines& Cultural Center of the Philippines/Main Theater,

Cultural Center of the Philippines)

‘ANDRES KKK’ (Silangan Dance Troupe/University of the East/UE Theater,

UE Manila

JM CABLING (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

GERALD MAGALLANES( CESO Congress/ Tagaytay City)

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY

JM CABLING (Lam-ang) CCP Main Theater

GERALD MAGALLANES (CESO Congress, Tagaytay City)

BEST RE-RUN MUSICAL

‘DEKADA ‘70’

CALUNGSOD The Musical

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A PLAY

DUDZ TERANA (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A PLAY

SHE MAALA (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

VEAN OLMEDO (“Tula ni Vito at Lira”/ Philippine Stagers Foundation)

BEST FEATURED ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

PAW CASTILLO (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

TIM PAVINO( “Next To Normal”/Ateneo Blue Repertory)

BEST FEATURED ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

TEX ORDONEZ-DE LEON (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

BEST ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE (in a Play or Musical)

TANGHALANG PILIPINO ACTORS COMPANY(‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

TANGHALANG PILIPINO ACTORS COMPANY (“BatangMujahideen” /Tanghalang Pilipino)

“LA TRAVIATA” ENSEMBLE DEKADA ’70 ACTORS ENSEMBLE

BEST MUSIC DIRECTION FOR A MUSICAL

J RAMOS (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

PIPO CIFRA (“Summer Solitude”)

BEST COMPOSER FOR ORIGINAL MUSICAL THEATER

ELJAY CASTRO DELDOC & JEN DARLENE TORRES (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

PIPO CIFRA (“Summer Solitude”)

BEST SOLO PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS

JON JOVEN( Iconic ’80s/ The Grand Bar & Lounge, Resorts World Manila)

JON JOVEN ( Disco Glam/ The Grand Bar & Lounge, Resorts World Manila)

NINO ALEJANDRO( Iconic ’80s/ The Grand Bar & Lounge, Resorts World Manila)

MARKKI STROEM( Iconic ’80s/ The Grand Bar & Lounge, Resorts World Manila)

LLOYD MARA (Astoria Plaza)

JAMES ALTAMERA Okada)

JAWII ANNE ALTAMERA Hilton

JEAN KILEY , Resorts World Manila

BEST GROUP PERFORMER IN HOTEL, MUSIC LOUNGES AND BARS

FUSE (Chalet Bar, L’Fisher Hotel – Bacolod City)

KAPAMU JAZZ COLLECTIVE (The Jazz Grill/Angeles City)

TUTZIEROLL ACOUSTIC( Azzuro Hotel, Angeles City)

SUGAR AND SPICE . City of Dreams-

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTOR FOR A CONCERT

MEL VILLENA( “1 FOR 3”/ Solaire Productions/The Theater @ Solaire, Solaire Resort & Casino)

RAUL MITRA( “Zephanie”/ VIVA Live/ The New Frontier Theater)

RYAN CAYABYAB( “And The Story Begins”/Resorts World Manila/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

LOUIE OCAMPO & RAUL MITRA( “Unified” Regine Velasquez + Sarah Geronimo/VIVA Live, Inc./Araneta Coliseum)

LOUIE OCAMPO & Fr. MANOLING FRANCISCO ( ”All About Love”/ ABS-CBN and Tanging Yaman Foundation/Meralco Theater)

GERARD SALONGA(“The Gift A Christmas Special”/Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

BEST CONCERT STAGE DIRECTOR

JOHN PRATS( “Zephanie”/ VIVA Live/ The New Frontier Theater)

MARVIN CALDITO ( “And The Story Begins”/Resorts World Manila/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

PAOLO VALENCIANO ( “1 FOR 3”/ Solaire Productions/The Theater @ Solaire, Solaire Resort & Casino)

MANMAN ANGSICO (“The Gift A Christmas Special”/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

BEST FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT

ZephanieDimaranan( “Zephanie”/VIVA Live/ The New Frontier Theater)

Golden Canedo

BEST MALE PERFORMANCE IN A CONCERT

ARNEL PINEDA (“Let It Love, Let It Rock Concert”/ABU EMP Entertainment Productions/The New Frontier Theater

JOSELEO LOGDAT (“Conrad Presents JoseleoLogdat”/Conrad Manila/C Lounge, Conrad Hotel Manila

CIPRIANO DE GUZMAN JR. (“UnaNoche De Musica”/Liceo De Cagayan &Japan Foundation Manila /Rodelsa Hall,Liceo De Cagayan, Cagayan De Oro City)

JOSELEO LOGDAT( “Manila Pianos Artist Series/Manila Pianos/Ronac Lifestyle Center Paseo De Magallanes)

ABDUL CANDAO (“Traume/Dreams”/Manila Pianos /Ronac Lifestyle Center Paseo De Magallanes)

BEST COLLABORATION IN A CONCERT

LOUIE OCAMPO & Fr. MANOLING FRANCISCO ( ”All About Love”/ ABS-CBN and Tanging Yaman Foundation/Meralco Theater)

JET PANGAN, DONG ABAY, BASTI ARTADI & WENCY CORNEJO ( “‘90s Frontmen:Acousticized”/Advantage International Marketing (AIM) Productions/Music Museum

MARTIN NIEVERA & POPS FERNANDEZ (“Two-gether Again”/StarMedia, DSL Events and Production House &Solaire/ The Theater @ Solaire/Solaire Resorts & Casino

BASIL VALDEZ, LANI MISALUCHA AND RYAN CAYABYAB ( “And The Story Begins”/Resorts World Manila/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

REGINE VELASQUEZ & SARAH GERONIMO ( “Unified” Regine Velasquez + Sarah Geronimo/VIVA Live, Inc./Araneta Coliseum)

CHRISTIAN BAUTISTA, AICELLE SANTOS & MARK BAUTISTA ( “1 FOR 3”/ Solaire Productions/The Theater @ Solaire, Solaire Resort & Casino)

REY VALERA & JOEY G. (“The Acoustic Playlist”/Palacio De Manila &StarMedia/Palacio De Manila, Intramuros)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR FOR A PLAY

GUELAN VARELA LUARCA(“BatangMujahideen”/ Tanghalang Pilipino)

JOSE ESTRELLA (“Nana Rosa” /UP Playwrights Theater)

MELVIN LEE (“Under My Skin”/ Philippine Educational Theater Association)

JAMES VINCENT CARREON (“Mapurol”/UE Drama Company)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A PLAY

EDSEL FUSIO( “Mag-Kaupod”/Teatro De Letran/ Parc Foundation, San Juan City)

SEAN BINEGAS (“Akap”/CAST-UMAK/ Parc Foundation, San Juan City)

DYLAN TALON (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

MIKE LIWAG(“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A PLAY

CHERRY PIE PECACHE( “Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

ROSELYN PEREZ (“Under My Skin”/Philippine Educational Theater Association)

PEEWEE O’HARA( “Nana Rosa” /UP Playwrights Theater)

BEST PLAY

“BATANG MUJAHIDEEN” (Tanghalang Pilipino/Little Theater, CCP)

“UNDER MY SKIN” (Philippine Educational Theater Association /PETA Center, Q.C.)

“MAPUROL” (UE Drama Company/Parc Foundation, San Juan City)

“HIBLANG ABO” (Philippine Stagers Foundation)

BEST STAGE DIRECTOR FOR A MUSICAL

PAOLO VALENCIANO (“ Joseph The Dreamer”/Trumpets/Maybank Performing Arts Theater, BGC)

FITZ EDWARD TORRES BITANA & MARCO VIANA ( ‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno EpicMusical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

FLOY QUINTOS ( ‘LaTraviata’ /Daejeon Opera Company& Cultural Center of the Philippines)

PAT VALERA ( ‘Dekada ‘70’ /Black Box Productions/ Doreen Black Box, Arete, AteneDe Manila University)

MISSY MARAMARA ( “Next To Normal”/Ateneo Blue Repertory/Gonzaga Fine Arts Theater, Ateneo De Manila University)

BEST LEAD ACTOR IN A MUSICAL

ARTHUR ESPIRITU ( ‘LaTraviata’/Daejeon Opera Company & Cultural Center of the Philippines)

JC SANTOS( ‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

JEF FLORES ( ‘Next To Normal’/Ateneo Blue Repertory)

SAM CONCEPCION( “Joseph The Dreamer”/ Trumpets)

JULIENNE MENDOZA( “Dekada ‘70”/Black Box Productions)

TIM PAVINO ( Next to Normal/ Ateneo Blue Repertory)

BEST LEAD ACTRESS IN A MUSICAL

CRIS VILLONCO(“Next To Normal”/Ateneo Blue Repertory)

RACHEL GERODIAS( ‘LaTraviata’/Daejeon Opera Company & Cultural Center of the Philippines)

ANNA LUNA (‘Lam-Ang’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalang Pilipino)

STELLA CANETE-MENDOZA( “Dekada ‘70”/Black Box Productions)

BEST MUSICAL

‘LAM-ANG’ An Ethno Epic Musical/Tanghalan Pilipino/Little Theater, CCP

‘LA TRAVIATA’/Daejeon Opera Company & Cultural Center of the Philippines/ Main Theater,

CCP BEST MAJOR CONCERT (GROUP) MUSIC & MAGIC (“Music & Magic 2020/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

SILENT SANCTUARY (“Iloilo OPM Music Festival”/39 Events Couture Group/University of San Agustin Gymnasium, Iloilo City

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (MALE)

GERALD SANTOS (“Unlimited Concert”/Le’ Posh Entertainment Productions/Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

BEST MAJOR CONCERT (FEMALE)

LEA SALONGA (“The Gift A Christmas Special”/ Newport Performing Arts Theater, Resorts World Manila)

BEST LIVE ONLINE PRODUCTION

“The Great Shift” BEST LIVE ONLINE PERFORMER GERALD SANTOS (“The Great Shift”)

BEST VENUE FOR CONCERTS AND PLAYS:

THE THEATER OF SOLAIRE

CULTURAL CENTER OF THE PHILIPPINES

RESORTS WORLD MANILA (NPAT)

MUSIC MUSEUM

SMART ARANETA COLISEUM

GRAND BAR AND LOUNGE, RESORTS WORLD MANILA

*

You can visit the Aaliwin Kita Facebook page for official updates.

 

Comments

comments